Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Cholesterol Update!

So without further ado, my cholesterol levels from today.

Lipid Profile 01 Feb 2011 0852 Units                 Ref Rng
Glucose                                         87mg/dL                  (74-106)
Cholesterol                         219 (H)mg/dL         (100-199)
Triglyceride                         38mg/dL                 (35-160)
HDL Cholesterol                         60mg/dL                 (36-60)
Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol 3.7                           (0-5)
LDL Cholesterol                         135.0 (H) mg/dL       (0-130)

So, raise your hand if you think this is bad.  Raise your hand if I need to work on my cholesterol levels.

I know I don't.  I know that research has shown that a high HDL is great and any HDL >60 puts you at low risk for heart disease, so I am right on target there.  That is actually up from my last test which was at 49, that happens to be on the low end for women.

What about the elevated LDL?  Well, research also shows that super low triglycerides, well triglycerides under 100 can make the estimation for LDL artificially inflated.  So, if my LDL was actually measured vs. being estimated the numbers may have been very different.

Of course there is the issue of the overall high cholesterol, since it is 219, which is of course over the limit.  Well, with a high HDL, which we know is a good thing, of course my overall cholesterol will be on the high side.  Heck even if my LDL was within the 130 limit, my overall cholesterol would STILL be too high.

All of my cholesterol ratios are excellent.
LDL/HDL:  2.25/1 ( For LDL/HDL ratios, the goal is to keep it below 3.5:1, with the ideal being under 2.5:1)
HDL/LDL: .4/1   (In the case of HDL/LDL ratios, the goal is to keep this ratio above .3:1, with the ideal being above .4:1.)

So, as you can see, my ratios are ideal!  Actually better than average.  So, even though my overall cholesterol is high, and my LDL is just over hte end of hte limit, I am perfectly healthy.  I am willing to bet if I waited a few more weeks and tested it again my LDL would be down, I probably should have waited for 6 weeks after the holidays before I got the labs drawn.  But, it is okay, I am not worried about it at all.

The question is, will my doctor?  Only time will tell.

Here is a great link explaining all the levels, and why mine are good.

I would be really interested to see if my LDL was big and fluffy, which I am guessing it is since my triglycerides are so low :)


Post a Comment