Pages

Saturday, February 15, 2014

Slop! Yeah, it's slop...and it is DELICIOUS!

I have been getting a lot of request for a recipe for "slop".  Well, there really is no recipe, that's the beauty of it, just throw stuff in the pan, if the flavors go well together it will taste good.  Really, it's that easy.  Now, there was recent discussion that I needed to change the name of this concoction because according to Savage Dave if it doesn't have eggs in it, then it isn't slop.  Hmmm, I just don't know what else to call it.  So, for now it is still slop, because well...I said so ;)

So, what is slop you may be wondering.  It is a simple meal made in just one or two pans that has everything you need for a meal.  It is also delicious and routinely devoured by the children.  We like a lot of different flavors, so it rarely tastes the same two times in a row.

Here are the very basic ingredients:
     ground beef
     liquid of some sort; soup, broth, water, canned tomatoes, etc.
     diced or chopped onion- usually half
     garlic, usually about 4-5 cloves minced
     salt and pepper (of course)
     spices: pick these according to what liquid you are using or what flavor profile you're in the mood 
     for, such as Italian, Indian, etc.
      rice if it fits your template (it fits ours because we feed a bazillion people with this)
     eggs if you want to feed more people and don't have enough beef
     frozen or fresh veggies

Cook the onions and garlic.
Brown the meat in the same pan (sometimes I leave them in there others I take them out and add them back later.)
Add spices to taste, like 1-2 tab;e spoons or something.  Maybe not quite that much.
Add liquid then add rice and veggies if you want them and simmer for about 20 minutes covered

Yup, it's really that easy.  We rarely make one that the kids won't eat.

So, last night I took some pictures while I was cooking, because well, people like pictures.



Now, this wasn't a typical slop since we had only a tiny bit of rice left.  What's a girl to do?  Add a can of pumpkin of course!  I had grated some carrots and added those to the onions and garlic too, so extra yumminess!  Since I did pumpkin and grated carrots, I figured I would go with a sweeter flavor profile.  I put in about half a can of coconut milk and then used my Moroccan spice blend to season it along with salt, pepper and smoked paprika.  Have you ever tried smoked paprika?  If you haven't you should!  It is so yummy and adds a nice depth of flavor to just about everything.  I used 3.4 of the large bag of frozen spinsh, the entire can of pumpkin and about 1 to 1.5 pounds of beef for this.  There was a small bowl leftover after we all had our fill.  Perfect for my lunch at work, it if wasn't a Friday night.

This is before stirring in the pumpkin, nice blob there.






I'm sorry the picture is kind of crappy, but this stuff is tasty and the ingredients are "clean".  No anti caking agents or crap like that.
 frozen spinach, if I use more liquid or broth I thaw the veggies first.

And the finished product, and you can see why it is called "slop".

plated, not pretty...lol

I sautéed some cabbage on the side because I was worried it just wouldn't be enough without the rice.  I wish I knew where my plain white plate went that I bought for taking pictures.  Ah well, you get the idea.  I think this is an appropriate time to make the comment about veggies and eating "paleo/primal".  This is now many "servings"?  I don't even know.  But, it has; cabbage, carrots, onion, pumpkin and spinach...all on one plate.  How is this NOT healthy?  Seriously?!?!?!?!?



Friday, September 27, 2013

Quick!

This is a quick one.  Committing myself again.  I have been on a destructive path of crap eating and not enough exercise.  It ends tomorrow!  I have goals!  The way I have been treating my body lately surely won't help me achieve my goals.  Back to holding myself accountable.

Saturday, June 1, 2013

Friday Night....meh!

     I ended up eating some toffee popcorn last night.  Again with the habit thing.  I need to just remember WHY I am doing this challenge and that I am doing it.  I sometimes forget.  I really need to be strict about this for a few more weeks, my career is on the line.  The good part is it was one small bowl...those small pyrex bowls you use for ice cream or putting pre-chopped ingredients.  After I thought about it, I stopped eating more.  Now, to get me start, I don't feeling guilty about eating the popcorn.  It happens and normally it would be an acceptable treat, even though it's "not paleo".  The only issue right  now is that i know it stalls my weight loss and the weight loss is a priority right now.

Today we are working on getting ready for the move by cleaning and de-cluttering.  That feels good.  Surprisingly, the boys are actually being helpful.  Taking forever but still helpful.


I have decide to just keep track of what i eat on paper and not use the websites, I am just not being really consistent with it.  I find writing it easier, and my goal isn't to count carbs or calories, but to just make sure I am getting nutrient dense foods and not too much treat stuff, like chocolate, etc.

So far today:

breakfast:
coffee with heavy cream and one teaspoon raw sugar
3 slices bacon
honey dew melon....meh probably about a cup
lunch:
2 oz lamb chop
2-3 oz poterhouse



Thursday, May 30, 2013

Blah! Need new habits!

So, I did great with walking hte dog, then I had a massive headache last night and went to bed super early.  Tonight?  I just flat forgot.  I need to make sure I get that in.  She needs it as much as I do!

On the other hand, my eating has been great!  Savage Dave brought home porterhouse AND t-bone for dinner.  Who's a lucky girl?!?!  Yeah that's right...me!  We also had some grilled taters and onions and brussels sprouts.  Mmmmm, I love eating this way.  Not saying I don't' like my treats now and then, but seriously, I don't understand how someone can get bored with such good food!

The Savage Baby was moved out of our room tonight....operation get mommy more sleep is underway!  I hope it works.  I need to be able to sleep a good night in order to get well.  THe long all night stuff is killing me.  Plus, when he is in our bed her is rough and kicks Savage Dave...which he doesn't seem to think is fun. A night to myself with no baby in the bed, will do wonders for my neck and back pain

I had a great workout today!  My hamstrings are already sore, I am sure the morning will be rough...lol.

Well, twenty minutes until bedtime.  More tomorrow!